Program

Program

Book of abstracts

Sunday

Get Together Party (18:00-22:00)  Faculty of Social Science

Monday

Morning Session I: Theory of discrete systems (9:00-11:00)

9:00-10:00 Andreas Deutsch, Technical University of Dresden
10:00-10:30 Franco Bagnoli, University of Florence
10:30-11:00 Henryk Fukś, Brock University

Coffee Break (11:00-11:30)

Morning Session II: Theory of discrete systems (11:30-13:30)

11:30-12:30  Nazim Fatès, INRIA Nancy-Grand-Est/LORIA
12:30-13:00 Anja Voss-Böhme, Hochschule für Technik und Wirtschaft Dresden, University of Applied Sciences
13:00-13:30 Rolf Hoffmann, TU Darmstadt Germany

Lunch Time (13:30-15:00)

Afternoon Session I: Theory of discrete systems (15:00-17:00)

15:00-15:30  Wuensche Andrew, Discrete Dynamics Lab, www.ddlab.org
15:30-16:00  Marcin Dembowski , University of Gdańsk
16:00-16:30 Adam Dzedzej, University of Gdańsk
16:30-17:00 Krzysztof Bartoszek, Linköping University

Coffee Break (17:00-17:30)

Poster Session (17:30-19:00)

Levi Fussell, University of Edinburgh
Tomasz Gubiec, University of Warsaw
Małgorzata Krawczyk, AGH University of Science and Technology
Michał Łepek, Warsaw University of Technology
Maciej J. Mrowinski, Warsaw University of Technology
Krzysztof Pastuszak, Gdańsk University of Technology
Konrad Sakowski, Institute of High Pressure Physics, PAS
Monika Piotrowska, University of Warsaw
Anja Voss-Böhme, Hochschule für Technik und Wirtschaft Dresden, University of Applied Sciences
Dorota Wejer, University of Gdańsk

Tuesday

Morning Session I: Networks (9:00-11:00)

9:00-10:00  M. Angeles Serrano, University of Barcelona
10:00-10:30 Bosiljka Tadic, Jozef Stefan Institute
10:30-11:00 Jose Fernando Mendes, University of Aveiro

Coffee Break (11:00-11:30)

Morning Session II: Applications of discrete models (11:30-13:30)

11:30-12:30 Andrea Rapisarda, University of Catania
12:30-13:00 Krzysztof Kułakowski, AGH University of Science and
Technology
13:00-13:30 Tomasz Gubiec, University of Warsaw

Lunch Time (13:30-15:00)

Afternoon Session I: Applications of discrete models (15:00-17:00)

15:00-15:30 Bartłomiej Dybiec, Jagiellonian University
15:30-16:00 Andrzej Krawiecki, Warsaw University of Technology
16:00-16:30 Janusz Szwabiński, Wrocław University of Science and Technology
16:30-17:00 Krzysztof Malarz, AGH University of Science and Technology

Coffee Break (17:00-17:30)

Conference Dinner (19:00-22:00)

Wednesday

Morning Session I: Innovative methods (9:00-11:00)

9:00-10:00 Pietro Lio’, University of Cambridge
10:00-10:30 Anna LawniczakUniversity of Guelph
10:30-11:00 Krzysztof Hałagan, Lodz University of Technology

Coffee Break (11:00-11:30)

Morning Session II: Integrative approach (11:30-13:30)

11:30-12:00 Bruno Di Stefano , Nuptek Systems Ltd.
12:00-12:30  Paweł Kukliński, Politechnika Warszawska
12:30-13:00  Tomasz Gradowski, Warsaw University of Technology
13:00-13:30 Danuta Makowiec, University of Gdansk

Lunch Time (13:30-15:00)